Genustech

At Genus, we take privacy seriously. Our online privacy statement specifies what information is collected online, as well as how it is used.


Introduction to Privacy Policy

Genus Limited ("Genus") respects the privacy of all its customers and business partners, and treats personal information provided by you as confidential. We pledge to fully comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of Hong Kong and, where possible, internationally recognised standards of personal data privacy protection. 

This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") applies to personal data and information exchanged between visitors  to  this website and customers of Genus in any form, whether electronic or written.

This Policy gives effect to our commitment to protect your personal information

What Personal Information is Collected?

You can visit any of our web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself.

When we need to collect personal data from you to provide you with a particular service, we will ask you to voluntarily supply us with the information we need. Personal data may be collected as part of: (i) registering for our mailinglist (ii) entering a competion  (iii)  purchasing our products or services, (Iv) facilitating communications. We may also ask for personal data to verify your identity and to protect confidentiality of your information when you contact Genus

The information we learn from customers, however, helps us personalize and continually improve your experience at Genus.

Information You Give Us

Genus and its third party service providers receive and store personal information about you when you subscribe to a service, register to receive brochures, or participate in contests, sweepstakes and/or promotions. This information may include your name, shipping/billing address, telephone number, email address and credit card information. You may choose not to provide such information.


How is Information Used?

If you provide the Genus web site with your e–mail address, you may receive e–mails from the Genus web site. If you do not want to receive marketing or promotional e–mails from our web site, we respect your right to opt out

We will abide by any request from you not to send you direct marketing materials. 


Sharing with Other Companies

We may share information with our support partners in order to service you better. We do not sell or lease our users details to other companies

Links to Third Party Sites

The Genus web site may include links to other web sites that are not under our control. These other web sites have their own policies regarding privacy. You should review those policies before visiting those websites.

Cookies 

To enhance your experience on our web site, some of our web pages may use "cookies." Cookies are text files that we place in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your e-mail address or other personally-identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering for one of our services. However, once you choose to furnish the site with your personally-identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. 

We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on our sites. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience at our web pages (e.g., to recognize you by name when you return to our site), save your username and/or password in password-protected areas, and to offer you products, programs, or services. 

Policy Changes

This policy is subject to change. If we decide to change our privacy policy in whole or in part, we will inform you by posting a notice on our web site.